Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

29th Annual Juried Art Show

January 21 @ 8:00 am - May 21 @ 5:00 pm

The 29th Annual Juried Art Show

Sponsored by RRCAA and the Madison Public Library
March 31 – April 28, 2021
The Art Show is open to all visual artists in Lake, Geauga, and Ashtabula counties.  Any high school or adult artist may submit up to three works in any two-dimensional medium.  Small three-dimensional works may be submitted as well.
Cash prizes will be awarded for Best of Show ($100 for adult, $75 for student) and First Place in painting, drawing, photography and three-dimensional categories.  Categories are subject to change depending on entries submitted.  Ribbons will be presented for First, Second and Honorable Mention in all categories for both adults and students.  Also awarded is a Most Promising Student Award.
Applications for entry are available at RRCAA as well as local libraries.  Applications will be accepted at the RRCAA office, 49 Park St., Madison Village,  through March 29.  There is a non-refundable entry fee of $25 for adults and $7 for students.
Jurors for the show are Dani Klein and Jim Loomis.
The Art Show Awards reception is Wednesday, April 7, at 6:30 p.m.  at the Madison Public Library.  Depending on the current COVID-19 conditions, the reception may be virtual.
New this year!  The Art Show will also be available virtually.  Check back for details.
ART SHOW RESULTS – Adults
Three-Dimensional
First Place – “Vine Strangled Bowl #62” by Gayle G. Gifford, Jr.
Second Place – “Wallace and Gromit” by Chris Van Dusen
Honorable Mention – “Evoke” by Deneen New
Oil and Acrylic
First Place – “Dewey Autumn Morning” by Kim Mononen
Second Place – “Oat Harvest in Evening” by Peter Brent
Honorable Mention – “Hogback Ridge” by Deborah Steytler
Honorable Mention – “Last Day at Ghost Ranch” by Robin Borer
Photography
First Place – “Fire in the Sky” by Tim Ray
Second Place – “Sphere Within Sphere” by David Meacham
Honorable Mention – “Storm – Lake Erie” by J Pogalies
Drawing
First Place – “Windswept” by Janet Janosko
Second Place – “Summer in the Berkshires” by Peter Brent
Honorable Mention – “Millipede” by Leslie Ray
Watercolor
First Place – “Shining Light” by Carol Bliss Gilmore
Second Place – “Cardinals” by Charles R. Cornell
Colored Pencil
Honorable Mention – “The Greatest Cake” by Bryan Benton
BEST OF SHOW (Adult) – “Grand River Valley” by Kim Mononen
ART SHOW RESULTS – Students
Drawing
First Place – “The Buffalo” by Emily Sprague
Second Place – “Entangled” by Jordan Watt
Painting
First Place – “Insignificant” by Amber Bryan
Second Place – “Autumn Sunbeam” by Alexa Titus
Photography
First Place – “Walk” by Amber Bryan
Second Place – “New Life” by Kellan Ray
MOST PROMISING STUDENT – Amber Bryan
CONGRATULATIONS EVERYONE!
             
Amber Bryan, Most Promising Student                 Chris Van Dusen, 2nd Place 3D              RRCAA Board Member Troy Johnson
First Place Photography (student)                                                                                                  presents 1st Place Photography to Tim Ray
First Place Painting (student)
   
Carol Bliss Gilmore, 1st Place Watercolor        Awards reception, April 7, 2021
A big thank you to our sponsor The Friends of the Madison Public Library.

Details

Start:
January 21 @ 8:00 am
End:
May 21 @ 5:00 pm
Event Category:

Venue

Madison Public Library
6111 Middle Ridge Rd
Madison, OH 44057 United States
+ Google Map
Phone:
(440) 428-2189
View Venue Website