Education

Dance

RCAA offers a full range of dance classes for ages 3 through adult. Whether you are looking to further your talents, explore the art form or simply get in shape, Rabbit Run has just the class for you!

The Winter/Spring Dance Session is delayed by two weeks–dance classes will now begin the week of Jan. 18.
 
As long as Lake County is still coded “Red” according to the Ohio Public Health Advisory System, classes will be live beginning Jan. 18 for those of you who registered for the live classes.
 
Those of you who have elected to participate in class virtually will continue to do so.
 
If you have not registered for the Winter/Spring session, please call the RRCAA office at 440-4218-5913 to register.
 
In-person class spots are limited and enrollment for in-person class is first-come-first served, so it is important to enroll soon if you plan to return to live instruction.
 
Office hours are limited through the holidays, so please leave a message, and someone will return your call as soon as possible.

A end-of-year, socially-distanced dance recital is currently planned for May 15 and 16, 2021, at Rabbit Run Theater. 

For COVID-19 policies/procedures for live dance instruction click here.

CLASS PLACEMENT

Please note more than one year of dance experience is often needed in any given level. If a change to another level is appropriate, the student will be notified. Final class placement is at the discretion of the instructor.

Class times subject to change based on enrollment.

Private lessons are available; call for information.

To register for a dance class that does require instructor placement, please call RRCAA at 440-428-5913.

Dance Faculty – Kara Cervelli, Hannah Green Hrutkay (dance coordinator), Heather Felden, Jordan Novitsky and Maggie Runyon 

DANCE CLASS FEES – Click here.

DANCE CLASS ATTIRE – Click here.

FALL  SESSION 2020 CLASS SCHEDULE
Sept. 8 – Dec. 19 
(No classes Nov. 24 – 28, Thanksgiving week.   Dance classes will be held Monday, Nov. 23, 2020.)

WINTER/SPRING  SESSION 2021 CLASS SCHEDULE
Jan. 4 – May 13
( No classes Mar. 1 – 4, Mar. 22 – 25,  Apr. 3)

Monday
Tap/Jazz II – Felden                 Instructor placement        4:00 – 5:00 pm
Ballet II – Novitsky                    Instructor placement        5:15 – 6:15 pm
Ballet IV – Novitsky                   Instructor placement        6:30 – 7:45 pm

Tuesday
Hip Hop – Green-Hrutkay               Ages 8 and up               6:00 – 6:45 pm
Zumba® – Green-Hrutkay              High school – adult       7:00 – 7:45 pm 
Beg. Adult Tap – Cervelli                High school – adult       8:00 – 9:00 pm  

Wednesday
Pre-Ballet/Pre-Tap – Green-Hrutkay        K – 1st grade                          4:00 – 4:45 pm
Tap/Jazz III – Felden/Green-Hurtkay      Instructor placement           5:00 – 6:00 pm
Tap/Jazz IV – Felden                                    Instructor placement          6:15 – 7:15 pm
Adv. Adult Tap – Felden                               Instructor placement          7:30 – 8:30 pm

Thursday
Creative Mvmt. – Green-Hrutkay         Ages 3 – 4                              9:00 – 9:45 am
Creative Mvmt. – Green-Hrutkay         Ages 3 – 4                              3:30 – 4:15 pm
Tap/Jazz I – Green-Hrutkay                  Instructor placement          4:30 – 5:15 pm
Ballet I – Novitsky                                    Instructor placement          5:30 – 6:15 pm
Ballet III – Novitsky                                  Instructor placement          6:30 – 7:30 pm
Int. Adult Tap – Cervelli                          Instructor placement          7:45 – 8:45 pm

Saturday
Creative Movement – Runyon            Ages 3 – 4                           8:45 – 9:30 am
Pre-Ballet – Runyon                              K – 1st grade                       9:45 – 10:30 am
Pre-Tap/Jazz – Runyon                        K – 1st grade                      10:45 – 11:30 am
Adult Ballet Fitness – Runyon              High school – adult          11:45 am – 12:45 pm
Modern Dance – Runyon                     Ages 13 – 18                          1:00 – 2:00 pm
Beg. Pointe – Novitsky                          Instructor placement         2:15 – 3:30 pm
Adv. Pointe – Novitsky                          Instructor placement         3:45 – 5:15 pm